History of Knowledge

Seminar Series : :









2020-21

24 September
Peter Burke (Cambridge) 

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams)


26 November

Jim Secord
(HPS Cambridge)

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams)


11 February 
Symposium: Rethinking History in the Anthropocene

CFA + Keynotes: Jürgen Renn & Deborah CoenM

9:00-17:30 
Online (Teams) 

 
25 March
Peter Weibel (*cancelled)

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams) 


15 April
Johan Östling
(Lund University)

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams)


20 May
Naomi Oreskes
(Harvard University)  

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams)


21 May
Symposium: Debating New Approaches to Histories of the Sciences
(Keynotes: Kapil Raj, Lydia Patton, Theodor Arabatzis, et.al.)  

9:30-17:00
Online (Teams)


10 June
Christine von Oertzen & Sebastian Felten
(MPIWG Berlin & Universität Wien)

15:30-17:00
Online (Teams)
















2021-22

23 September
Nicola Miller
(University College London)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams) 


21 October
Rens Bod
(University of Amsterdam)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


24 November
Elaine Leong
(University College London)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


9 December
Sietske Fransen 
(Bibliotheca Hertziana/Max Planck Institute for Art History)  

15:30-17:00 CET
Online


20 January
Anthony Ossa-Richardson 
(University College London)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online


24 February
Rohan Deb Roy 
(University of Reading)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams) 


17 March
Steven Shapin
(Harvard University)

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)


13 May
Jo Guldi (SMU Dedman College) 

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)


19 May
Liba Taub (Whipple Museum), Boris Jardine (University of Cambridge) & Alex Butterworth (University of Sussex) 

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)


16 June
Susan A. Crane (University of Arizona)
* Postponed * 

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)











2022-23

22 September
Jing Tsu (Yale)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


13 October 2022
Alex Csiszar 
(Harvard)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


17 November 2022
Martin Mulsow
(Universität Erfurt)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


15 December 2022
Alexandra Hui
(Mississippi State University)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


19 January 2023
Ursula Pawlicka-Deger
(King’s College London)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


16 February 2023
Henning Schmidgen 
(Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


16 March 2023
Jessica J. Lee 
(HPS, Cambridge)

15:30-17:00 CET
Online (Teams)


20 April 2023
Susan Crane (University of 
Arizona) 

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)


17 May 2023
Fei-Hsien Wang (Indiana
University Bloomington)

15:30-17:00 CEST
Online (Teams)



Mark